Stillwater News Press

Local News

April 25, 2013

Junior Livestock Show Results

STILLWATER, Okla. — 2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Show winners

Goats


Market

Grand champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Doe

Grand champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA

Reserve grand champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA

Sheep

Market


Grand champion: Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock

Reserve grand champion: Grace Valega, Perkins FFA

Ewe

Grand champion: Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock

Reserve grand champion: Keelyn Schaefer, PC Livestock

Dairy

Supreme heifer, McKenzie Standford, Perkins FFA

Reserve supreme heifer, Cammi Robbins, Perkins FFA

Prospect Steer

Grand champion: Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA

Reserve grand champion: Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H

Market steer

Grand champion: Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA

Reserve grand champion: Chase Carlile, Stillwater FFA

Beef heifer

Supreme champion: Braelynn Berlowitz, Cushing 4H

Reserve supreme champion, Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA

Market broiler

Grand champion: Rayanne Bowman, Perkins 4H

Swine

Grand champion: Hunter Bateson, Stillwater FFA

Reserve grand champion: Colton Savory, Ripley 4H

2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Swine Show

BERKSHIRE


Class 1: 1 Logan Crotty, Perkins FFA; 2 Ashlynn Kerr, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Austin Morrill.

Class 2: 1 Trey Seward, Yale FFA; 2 Jonathan Anguilo, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Jaden Bell, Perkins 4H.

Class 3: 1 Gracie Ore, PC Livestock 4H, 2 Logan Crotty, Perkins 4H; 3 Tiffany Gillespie, Cushing FFA; 4 Christian Savory, Ripley 4H; 5 Kyle McAdams, Perkins 4H; 6 Hannah Johnson, Cushing 4H; 7 Megan Comstock, PC Livestock.

Class 4: 1 Jayden Bible, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Haden Comstock, Stillwater FFA.

Champion Berkshire: Gracie Ore, PC Livestock 4H.

Reserve Champion Berkshire: Logan Crotty, Perkins FFA.

CHESTER WHITE


Class 1: 1 Tori Turner, Yale FFA; 2 Logan Crotty, Perkins FFA.

Champion Chester White: Tori Turner, Yale FFA.

Reserve Champion Chester White: Logan Crotty, Perkins FFA.

DUROC:


Class 1: a Barrett Matheson, Perkins 4H; 2 Sierra Underwood, Cushing FFA; 3 Macy Dickens, Glencoe FFA; 4 Annae Imhoff, Cushing 4H.

Class 2: 1 Crystal Heppel, Cushing FFA; 2 Bailey Lawson, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Leah McEntire, Cushing FFA.

Class 3: 1 Shyla Hall, Perkins 4H; 2 Trey Reece, Perkins 4H.

Class 4: 1 Haelee Templin, Perkins 4H; 2 Brooklyn Lerma, PC Livestock; 3 Hayden Davidson, Glencoe 4H; 4 Ashley McEntire, Cushing FFA; 5 Macey Hall, Perkins FFA; 6 Cassie Bridenstine, Perkins FFA; 7 Kyle McAdams, Perkins 4H.

Class 5: 1 Barrett Matheson, Perkins 4H; 2 Ty Elwood, Perkins FFA; 3 Mikayla Ott, Cushing FFA; 4 Nicholas Imhoff, Cushing 4H; 5 Braden Rush, Perkins FFA; 6 Jesse Morris, Ripley 4H; 7 Becca Johnson, Stillwater FFA; 8 Jakob Spiva, Ripley FFA.

Class 6: 1 Jaden Brunnemer, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Connor Bunch, Perkins FFA; 3 Carlie Roe, Glencoe FFA; 4 Paisley Kistler, Stillwater FFA; 5 Trey Reece Perkins 4H.

Champion Duroc: Jaden Brunnemer, PC Livestock 4H.

Reserve Champion Duroc: Barrett Matheson, Perkins 4H.

HAMPSHIRE


Class 1: 1 Rena Vielma, Stillwater FFA; 2 John Broyles, Glencoe FFA; 3 Dominick Anguilo, Glencoe FFA; 4 Haley Cox, Perkins FFA; 5 Julianne Hall, Stillwater FFA; 6 Rena Vielma, Stillwater FFA; 7 Connor Bunch, Perkins FFA; 8 Jesseca Carroll, Stillwater FFA; 9 Abby Jones, Cushing 4H; 10 Felicity Holladay, Cushing 4H.

Class 2: 1 Emily Smith, Cushing FFA; 2 Nathen Conklin, Cushing FFA; 3 Jaden Brunnemer, PC Livestock 4H; 4 Skylar Vogle, Perkins FFA; 5 Tanner Bridenstine, Perkins FFA; 6 Emily Morphew, Twin Mounds 4H; 7 Trey Seward, Yale FFA; 8 Aspyn Tackett, Perkins 4H; 9 Hannah Oestmann, Cushing 4H.

Class 3: 1 Kale Davis, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Wyatt Oestmann, Cushing FFA; 3 Morgan Brunnemer Stillwater FFA; 4 Macy Dickens, Glencoe FFA; 5 David Doll, Yale FFA; 6 Anna Ross, Stillwater.

Class 4: 1 Christian Savory, Ripley 4H; 2 Kohl Murray, Perkins 4H; 3 Kaleb Morphew, Yale FFA; 4 Shyla Hall Perkins 4H; 5 Cody Lewis, Cushing FFA; 6 Macey Hall, Perkins FFA.

Class 5: 1 Avery Inman, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Mason Davis Stillwater FFA; 3 Haden Comstock, Stillwater.

Class 6: 1 Aaron Matheson, Glencoe FFA; 2 Aaron Matheson, Glencoe FFA; 3 Haelee Templin, Perkin 4H; 4 Kylie Hane, Stillwater FFA.

Champion Hampshire: Emily Smith, Cushing FFA.

Reserve Champion Hampshire: Avery Inman, PC Livestock 4H.

POLAND


Class 1: 1 Sierra Underwood, Cushing FFA; 2 Samantha Williams, Stillwater FFA

Class 2: 1 Braden Rush, Perkins FFA; Clark Crotty, Perkins FFA.

Class 3: 1 Kaylynn Johnson, Ripley 4H; 2 Tatum Disidore, Glencoe 4H; 3 Annae Imhoff, Cushing 4H.

Champion Poland: Kaylynn Johnson, Ripley 4H.

Reserve Champion Poland: Sierra Underwood, Cushing FFA.

SPOT


Class 1: 1 Micaela Graves, Cushing FFA; Jessica Pearce, Cushing FFA.

Class 2: 1 Tori Turner, Yale FFA; 2 Barrett Matheson, Perkins 4H.

Class 3: 1 Nicholas Imhoff, Cushing 4H; 2 Nathan Vincent, Perkins 4H, 3 Colton Todd, Perkins 4H.

Class 4: 1 Clark Crotty, Perkins FFA; 2 Nathan Vincent, Perkins 4H; 3 Colton Todd, Perkins 4H.

Champion Spot: Micaela Graves, Cushing FFA.

Reserve Champion Spot: Clark Crotty, Perkins FFA.

YORK


Class 1: 1 Morgan Brunnember, Stillwater FFA; 2 Hailey Kastl, Perkins 4H; 3 Codee Tarlton, Perkins 4H.

Class 2: 1 Cassie Bridenstine, Perkins FFA; 2 Hannah Oestmann, Cushing 4H; 3 Colby Cook, Cushing 4H; 4 Ashlynn Kerr, PC Livestock 4H.

Class 3: 1 Jayden Bible, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Tyler Carey, Perkins FFA; 3 Connor Bunch, Perkins FFA, 4 Samantha Williams, Stillwater FFA.

Class 4: 1 Emily Smith, Cushing FFA; 2 Jacob Jones, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Austin Morrill, Glencoe FFA.

Champion York: Jayden Bible, PC Livestock 4H

Reserve Champion York: Emily Smith, Cushing FFA.

CROSS


Class 1: 1 Jesse Morris, Ripley 4H; 2 Seth Conklin, Cushing FFA; 3 Carlee Robbins, Perkins FFA; 4 Tori Blessen, Stillwater FFA; 5 Jordan Bertucci, Cushing FFA; 6 Tatum Disidore, Glencoe 4H; 7 Carlie Roe, Glencoe FFA; 8 Wyatt Oestmann, Cushing FFA; 9 Amber Most, Stillwater FFA; 10 Anna Ross, Stillwater FFA.

Class 2:1 Hailey Lacy, Cushing 4H; 2 Wyatt Oestmann, Cushing FFA; 3 Tyler Matlock, Yale FFA; 4 Paige Malone, Cushing FFA; 5 Hailey Kastl, Perkins 4H; 6 Jacob Christiansen, Stillwater FFA; 7 Ceci Smith, PC Livestock 4H; 8 Joe Smith, Stillwater FFA; 9 Hailey Kastl, Cushing 4H; 10 Cassie Bridenstine, Perkins FFA.

Class 3: 1 Hunter Bateson, Stillwater FFA; 2 Avery Inman, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Tatum Disidore, Glencoe 4H; 4 Hannah Oestmann, Cushing FFA; 5 Jordan Bertucci, Cushing FFA; 6 Jacob Jones, PC Livestock 4H; 7 Cody Lewis, Cushing FFA; 8 Dominick Angiulo, Glencoe FFA; 9 Mason Davis, Stillwater FFA; 10 Kaleb Morphew, Yale FFA.

Class 4: 1 Colton Savory, Ripley 4H; 2 Avery Inman, PC Livestock; 3 Macy Dickens, Glencoe FFA; 4 Emily Smith; 5 Jacob Branstetter, Perkins FFA; 6 Gracie Ore, PC Livestock 4H; 7 Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA; 8 Tanner Bridenstine, Perkins FFA; 9 Christian Wade, Yale FFA; 10 John Broyles, Glencoe FFA.

Class 5: 1 Della Rhoads, Yale FFA; 2 Macey Hall, Perkins FFA; 3 Jarin Baker, Ripley 4H; 4 Nathen Conklin, Cushing FFA; 5 Ty Elwood, Perkins FFA; 6 Jonathan Angiulo, PC Livestock 4H; 7 Hayden Davison, Glencoe 4H; 8 Gracie Ore, PC Livestock 4H; 9 Trey Reece, Perkins 4H; 10 Addison Spiva, Ripley FFA.

Class 6: 1 Megan Comstock, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Kale Davis, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Jayden Bible, PC Livestock 4H; 5 Shyla Hall, Perkins 4H; 6 Kaleb Morphew, Yale FFA; 7 Kohl Murray, Perkins 4H.

Champion Cross: Hunter Bateson, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Champion Cross: Colton Savory, Ripley 4H.



2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Beef Heifer Show

ANGUS


Class 1: 1 Kolby Shepard, Perkins FFA.

Class 2: 1 Teegan Shepard, Perkins 4H; 2 Savannnah Farrow, Yale FFA.

Class 3: 1 Tori Clay, Perkins FFA; 2 Teegin Crosthwait, Freedom 4H; 3 Walker Jobes, Ripley FFA; 4 Tatum Swink, Perkins 4H.

Class 4: 1 Teegan Shepard, Perkins 4H; 2 Kolby Shepard, Perkins FFA; 3 Teegin Crosthwait, Freedom 4H.

Class 8: 1 Tori Clay, Perkins FFA.

Class 9: 1 Kolby Shepard, Perkins FFA; 2 Adrienne Blakey, Stillwater FFA; 3 Hannah Johnson, Cushing 4H.

Champion Angus: Kolby Shepard, Perkins FFA.

Reserve Champion Angus: Teegan Shepard, Perkins 4H.

HEREFORD


Class 1: 1 Jacob Gould, Perkins FFA; 2 Emily Gould, Perkins FFA.

Class 2: 1 Emily Gould, Perkins FFA; 2 Kevin Judge, Perkins FFA.

Class 3: 1 Hannah Blankinship, Cushing 4H.

Class 6: 1 Elaina Moore, Stillwater FFA.

Class 7: 1 Hannah Blakinship, Cushing 4H; 2 Elaina Moore, Stillwater FFA.

Class 8: 1 Jacob Gould, Perkins FFA.

Class 9: 1 Laramie Coffey, PC Livestock 4H.

Champion Hereford: Jacob Gould, Perkins FFA.

Reserve Champion Hereford: Laramie Coffey, PC Livestock.

LIMOUSIN


Class 2: 1 Mason Wells, Stillwater FFA; 2 Teegin Crosthwait, Freedom 4H; 3 Justin Cavett, Cushing 4H; 4 Justin Cavett, Cushing 4H.

Class 8: 1 Mason Wells, Stillwater FFA.

Champion Limousin: Mason Wells, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Champion Limousin: Mason Wells, Stillwater FFA.

SHORTHORN


Class 2: 1 Kevin Judge, Perkins FFA.

Class 4: 1 Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA; 2 Walker Jobes, Ripley FFA.

Class 5:  Kevin Judge, Perkins FFA; 2 Corbin Reid, Perkins FFA.

Class 9: Jordan Bertucci, Cushing FFA.

Champion Shorthorn: Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA.

Reserve Champion, Kevin Judge, Perkins FFA.

SHORTHORN PLUS


Class 2: 1 Kevin Judge, Perkins FFA.

Class 3: 1 Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA.

Class 4: 1 Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA; 2 Corbin Reid, Perkins FFA.

Champion Shorthorn Plus: Courtney Murray, Perkins FFA.

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Corbin Reid: Perkins FFA.

SIMMENTAL


Class 1: 1 Tayla Vigil, Perkins 4H.

Class 2: Tierra Vigil, Stillwater FFA; Adyson Blakey, PC Livestock 4H

Class 8: 1 Adyson Blakey, PC Livestock 4H.

Class 9: 1 Colton Griswold, Perkins 4H.

Champion Simmental: Colton Griswold, Perkins 4H.

Reserve Champion Simmental: Teirra Vigil, Stillwater FFA.

COMMERCIAL


Class 1: 1 Colby Cook, Cushing 4H; 2 Mason Wells, Stillwater FFA.

Class 2: 1 Levi Morris, Ripley 4H.

Class 3: 1 Hunter Black, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Hunter Black, PC Livestock; 3 Teegin Crosthwait, Freedom 4H.

Class 4: 1 Courtney Murray, Perkins 4H; 2 Lane Driskill, Glencoe 4H; 3 Kaleb Morphew, Yale FFA.

Class 5: 1 Braelyn Berlowitz, Cushing 4H; Levi Morris, Ripley 4H.

Champion Commercial: Braelyn Berlowitz, Cushing 4H.

Reserve Champion Commercial: Colby Cook, Cushing 4H.

AOB


Class 1: 1 Shontana Wilhelm, Yale FFA; 2 Laramie Coffey, PC Livestock 4H.

Class 3: 1 Megan Lee, Cushing 4H: 2 Cassidy Day, Stillwater FFA; 3 Adrienne Blakey, Stillwater FFA; 4 Jacob Jones, PC Livestock 4H.

Class 4: 1 Michael Ames, Ripley 4H.

Class 6: 1 Colby Cook, Cushing 4H; 2 Jacob Jones, PC Livestock 4H.

Champion AOB: Megan Lee, Cushing 4H.

Reserve Champion AOB: Shontana Wilhelm, Yale FFA.

Supreme Champion: Braelyn Berlowitz, Cushing 4H.

Reserve Supreme Champion: Courtney Murray, Perkins 4H.

SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS:


Junior Showman: Tayla Vigil, Perkins 4H.

Intermediate Showman: Jacob Gould, Perkins FFA.

Senior Showman: Courtney Murray, Perkins 4H.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News