Stillwater News Press

Local News

April 25, 2013

Junior Livestock Show Results

(Continued)

STILLWATER, Okla. — 2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Steer Show

PROSPECT STEER SHOW


Class 1: 1 Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA; 2 Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H; 3 Elaina Moore, Stillwater FFA; 4 Jacob Ames, Ripley FFA.

Champion: Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Champion: Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H.

Grand Champion Prospect: Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Prospect: Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H.

MARKET STEER SHOW

CHIANINA


Class 1: 1 Mason Davis, Stillwater FFA; 2 Jake Winterbottom, Yale FFA; 3 Brinna Miner, Stillwater FFA; 4 Macy Griswold, Perkins FFA; 5 Becca Johnson, Stillwater FFA; 6 Jordan Bertucci, Cushing FFA.

Champion Chianina: Mason Davis, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Champion Chianina: Jake Winterbottom, Yale FFA.

CROSS


Class 1: 1 Nick Shenold, Ripley FFA; 2 Rena Vielma, Stillwater; 3 Caleb Hart, Perkins FFA; 4 Josh Mastin, Stillwater FFA; 5 Anna Ross, Stillwater FFA.

Champion Cross: Nick Shenold, Ripley FFA.

Reserve Champion Cross: Rena Vielma, Stillwater FFA.

AOB


Class 1: 1 Kaleb Morphew, Yale FFA; 2 Jacob Gould, Perkins FFA; 3 Macy Dickens, Glencoe FFA; 4 Parker Dorl, Stillwater FFA.

Class 2: 1 Chase Carlile, Stillwater FFA; 2 Laramie Coffey, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Jaxon Swink, Perkins 4H; 4 Taylor Day, Stillwater FFA; 5 Weston Crane, Stillwater FFA; 6 Kolby Shepard, Perkins FFA; 7 Cassidy Day, Stillwater FFA.

Class 3: 1 Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA; 2 Weston Crane, Stillwater FFA; 3 Wyatt Flores, PC Livestock 4H; 4 Abby Richardson, Stillwater FFA.

Champion AOB: Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Champion AOB: Chase Carlile, Stillwater FFA.

Grand Champion Market Steer: Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Chase Carlile, Stillwater FFA.

SHOWMANSHIP:


Intermediate Showman: Jaxon Swink, Perkins 4H.

Senior Showman: Macy Griswold, Perkins FFA.

2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Commercial Goat Show

Division 1


Class 1: 1 Alexis Hoang, PC Livestock; 2 Bryce Starks, Cushing FFA; 3 Jared Perkins, Perkins FFA

Class 2: 1 Noah Teel, Ripley FFA; 2 Noah Teel, Ripley FFA.

Class 3: 1 Conner Hoang, PC Livestock; 2 Emma Krehbiel, Glencoe 4H.

Division 1 Champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA.

Division 2 Reserve Champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA.


Division 2

Class 1: 1 Bryce Starks, Cushing FFA; 2 Jaden Bell, Perkins 4H.

Class 2: 1 Justin Ford, Ripley FFA; 2 Megan Krehbiel, Glencoe FFA; 3 Kayla German, Glencoe FFA.

Class 3: 1 Alexis Hoang, PC Livestock; 2 Ashton Schaefer, Glencoe FFA; 3 Madison Krebheil, Glencoe FFA.

Division 1 Champion: Alexis Hoang, PC Livestock.

Division 1 Reserve Champion: Bryce Starks, Cushing FFA.


Division 3

Class 1: 1 Corinna Fittje, Cushing 4H; 2 Caitlyn German, Glencoe FFA.

Class 2: 1 Noah Teel, Ripley FFA; 2 Conner Hoang, PC Livestock; 3 Ashton Schaefer, Glencoe FFA.

Class 3: 1 Alexis Hoang, PC Livestock; 2 Conner Hoang, PC Livestock; 3 Teague Fittje, Cushing 4H.

Division 3 Champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA.

Division 3 Reserve Champion: Conner Hoang, PC Livestock.

Grand Champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA.


2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Market Goat Show

Division 1


Class 1: 1 Braeden Bruner, Cushing FFA; 2 Clay Moore, Cushing FFA; 3 Jovi Watts, Cushing FFA.

Class 2: 1 Faith Valega, Perkins FFA; 2 Conner Hoang, PC Livestock; 3 Dusty Allen, Cushing FFA; 4 Scott Howard, Perkins 4H; 5 Katey Cox, Perkins 4H.

Class 3: 1 Alexis Hoang, PC Livestock; 2 Haley Cox, Perkins FFA; 3 Nathaniel Leka, Cushing; 4 Dylan Palmer, Cushing FFA; 5 Kylie Holcomb, Stillwater FFA; 6 Nicholas Imhoff, Stillwater FFA.

Division 1 Champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA.

Division 1 Reserve Champion: Braeden Bruner, Cushing FFA.

Division 2


Class 1: 1 Jessica Howard, Perkins FFA; 2 Noah Teel, Ripley FFA; 3 Seth Conklin, Cushing 4H; 4 Erik Webb, PC Livestock; 5 Scott Howard, Perkins 4H; 6 Jessica Howard, Perkins FFA.

Class 2: 1 Abigail Blose, Ripley FFA; 2 Skylar Vogle, Perkins FFA; 3 Alexis Hoang, PC Livestock; 4 Skylar Vogle, Perkins FFA; 5 Corinna Fittje, Cushing 4H; 6 Teague Fittje, Cushing 4H; 7 Abigail Richardson, Stillwater FFA; 8 Caitlyn German, Glencoe FFA; 9 Justin Ford, Ripley FFA.

Class 3: 1 Noah Teel, Ripley FFA; 2 Ashton Schaefer, Glencoe FFA; 3 Nicholas Imhoff, Cushing 4H; 4 Lillie Snider, Twin Mounds 4H; 5 Megan Krebhiel, Cushing 4H; 6 Erik Webb, PC Livestock; 7 Jake Webb, PC Livestock.

Division 2 Champion: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA.

Division 2 Reserve Champion: Jessica Howard, Perkins FFA.

Division 3


Class 1: 1 Faith Valega, Perkins FFA; 2 Aubrey Snider, Twin Mounds 4H; 3 Ashton Schaefer, Glencoe FFA; 4 Ashton Schaefer, Glencoe FFA; 5 Alicia Flores, Stillwater FFA.

Class 2: 1 Faith Valega, Perkins FFA; 2 Alicia Flores, Stillwater FFA; 3 Madison Krebhiel, Glencoe FFA; 4 Abby Richardson, Stillwater FFA.

Class 3: 1 Megan Krehbiel, Glencoe FFA; 2 Jaden Bell, Perkins 4H.

Division 3 Champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Division 3 Reserve Champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Grand Champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Showmanship Winners


Junior Showman: Conner Hoang, PC Livestock

Intermediate Showman: Faith Valega, Perkins FFA

Senior Showman: Noah Teel, Ripley FFA

2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Dairy Show

ARYSHIRE


Class 1:  1 McKenzie Stanford, Perkins FFA

Class 3:  1 McKenzie Stanford, Perkins FFA

Class 4:  1 Cammi Robbins, Perkins FFA

Champion:  McKenzie Stanford

Res Champion:   McKenzie Stanford   

AYRSHIRE GRADE UP


Class 1: 1 Brooklyn Lerma, PC Livestock 4H;   2 Wyatt Angiulo, Stillwater FFA

Class 3: 1 Brooklyn Lerma, PC Livestock 4H

Class 6: 1 Erin Beam, Perkins 4H

Champion: Brooklyn Lerma

Res Champion: Brooklyn Lerma

BROWN SWISS


Class 1: 1 McKenzie Stanford, Perkins FFA

Class 2: 1 Cammi Robbins, Perkins FFA

Class 3: 1 Nathan Vincent, Perkins 4H

Class 4: 1 Brett Chapman, Perkins 4H

Class 6: 1 Isaiah Ownbey, Perkins FFA; 2 Carlee Robbins, Perkins FFA

Champion: Isaiah Ownbey

BS GRADE UP


Class 1: 1 Nathan Vincent, Perkins 4H; 2 Erin Beam, Perkins 4H

Class 3: 1 Cammi Robbins, Perkins FFA

Class 6: 1 Carlee Robbins, Perkins FFA

Champion: Cammi Robbins

Res Champion: Nathan Vincent

DUTCH BELT GRADE UP


Class 1: 1 Carlee Robbins, Perkins FFA

Class 2: 1 Lucius Ownbey, Perkins 4H

Class 3: 1 Isaiah Ownbey, Perkins FFA; 2 Ashton Schaefer, Glencoe FFA

Class 4: 1 Isaiah Ownbey, Perkins FFA

Champion: Carlee Robbins

Res Champion: Isaiah Owney


GUERNSEY GRADE UP

Class 1: 1 Nathan Vincent Perkins 4H

Class 2: 1 Hannah Jackson Perkins 4H

Class 4: 1 Cammi  Robbins Perkins FFA; 2 Lucius Ownbey Perkins 4H

Champion: Nathan Vincent

Res Champion: Hannah Jackson


JERSEY

Class 1: 1 Lucius Ownbey Perkins 4H; 2 Megan Beam Perkins FFA

Class 2: 1 Trey Reece Perkins 4H

Class 3: 1 Lucius Ownbey Perkins 4H; 2 Cash Bowman PC Livestock 4H; 3 Carlee Robbins Perkins FFA

Class 5: 1 Trey Reece Perkins 4H; 2 Trey Reece Perkins 4H; 3 Carlee Robbins Perkins FFA

Champion: Lucius Ownbey

Res Champion: Lucius Ownbey


JERSEY GRADE UP

Class 1: 1 Cammi Robbins Perkins FFA; 2 Ashton Schaefer Glencoe FFA; 3 Erin Beam Perkins 4H                                  

               4 Megan Beam Perkins FFA; 5 Megan Beam Perkins FFA

Class 2: 1 Carlee Robbins Perkins FFA

Champion: Carlee Robbins

Res Champion: Cammi Robbins


MILKING SHORTHORN

Class 1: 1 Cammi Robbins Perkins FFA

Class 2: 1 McKenzie Stanford Perkins FFA

Class 3: 1 Cammi Robbins Perkins FFA

Class 5: 1 McKenzie Stanford Perkins FFA

Champion: McKenzie Stanford

Res Champion: McKenzie Stanford


MS GRADE UP

Class 2: 1 Cammi Robbins Perkins FFA; 2 Nathan Vincent Perkins 4H

Class 3: 1 Carlee Robbins Perkins FFA

Class 5: 1 Megan Beam Perkins FFA

Champion: Cammi Robbins

Res Champion: Carlee Robbins


ZAOB

Class 1: 1 Hannah Jackson Perkins 4H; 2 Ali Bowman PC Livestock 4H

Class 2: 1 Breann Chapman Perkins FFA

Class 3: 1 Breann Chapman Perkins FFA

Class 4: 1 Shane Robison Ripley 4H

Class 6: 1 Brett Chapman Perkins 4H; 2 Kylie Payne Perkins FFA

Champion: Brett Chapman

Res Champion: Breann Chapman

Supreme Champion: McKenzie Stanford , Breed:  Ayrshire

Reserve Supreme Champion: Cammi Robbins,  Breed: Milking Shorthorn Grade Up

SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS


Junior Showman: Hannah Jackson

Intermediate Showman: Cammi Robbins

Senior Showman: Carlee Robbins

2013 Payne County Junior Livestock Market Sheep Show

DORSET


Class 1: 1 Tori Blessen, Stillwater FFA; 2 Mason Pitts, Ripley FFA.

Class 2: 1 Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Kami Killough, Freedom 4H.

Class 3: 1 Mason Pitts, Ripley FFA.

Dorset Champion: Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock 4H.

Dorset Reserve Champion: Tori Blessen, Stillwater FFA.

HAMPSHIRE


Class 1: Austin Hicks, Stillwater FFA; 2 Dalton Hicks, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Guy Major, Stillwater FFA; 4 Danci Johnson, Perkins FFA.

Class 2: 1 Austin Hicks, Stillwater FFA; 2 Ceci Smith, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Marc Major, Stillwater FFA; 4 Justin Ford, Ripley FFA; 5 Kale Davis, PC Livestock 4H; 6 Matthew Berna, Perkins 4H; 7 Rebecca Gray, Ripley FFA.

Class 3: 1 Braden Cooper, PC Livestock; 2 Chase Lane, Stillwater FFA; 3 Kaden Brunker, Perkins 4H; 4, Stephanie Stoner, Stillwater FFA; 5 Noah Teel, Ripley FFA; 6 Ashton Cartmell, Perkins 4H.

Class 4: 1 Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock 4H; 2 Kade Killough, Stillwater FFA; 3 Katy Nicholson, Ripley FFA; 4 Brayden Brunker, Perkins 4H; 5 Sage Davidson, Perkins 4H; 6 Michael Herring, Perkins 4H.

Class 5: 1 Laurie Fitch, Stillwater FFA; 2 Kaylee Brunker, Perkins FFA; 3 Taylor Cartmell, Perkins 4H; 4 Mason Pitts, Ripley FFA; 5 Jacob Sitton, Stillwater FFA; 6 Austin Hooten, PC Livestock 4H; 7 Connor Bunch, Perkins FFA.

Class 6: 1 Brian Fitch, Stillwater FFA; 2 Matthew Berna, Perkins 4H; 3 Robin Porter, Glencoe FFA; 4 Sam Smith, PC Livestock 4H.

Hamp Champion: Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock 4H.

Hamp Reserve Champion: Austin Hicks, Stillwater FFA.


NATURAL

Class 1: 1 Taylor Lane, Stillwater FFA; 2 Marc Major, Stillwater FFA; 3 Justin Ford, Ripley FFA.

Class 2: 1 Wyatt Angiulo, Stillwater FFA; 2 Katy Nicholson, Ripley FFA; 3 Ty Hill, Perkins 4H, 4 Hailea Hooten, PC Livestock 4H; 5 Taylor Bertucci, Cushing 4H.

Class 3: 1 Braden Cooper, PC Livestock; 2 Stephanie Stoner, Stillwater FFA; 3 Kale Davis, PC Livestock 4H; 4 Delaina Herring, Perkins 4H; 5 Brayden Brunker, Perkins 4H; 6 Michael Herring, Perkins 4H.

Class 4: 1 Grace Valega, Perkins FFA; 2 Caleb Ford, Perkins FFA; 3 Wyatt Anguilo, Stillwater FFA; 4 Jacob Sitton, Stillwater FFA; 5 Chase Carlile, Stillwater FFA; 6 Cade Kucko, Stillwater FFA.

Class 5: 1 Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H; 2 Ashton Cartmell, Perkins 4H; 3 Hailea Hooten, PC Livestock 4H; 4 Kyle Pratz, PC Livestock.

Class 6: 1 Claudia Vanzant, PC Livestock; 2 Kyle Pratz, PC Livestock; 3 Caden Carlile, PC Livestock 4H; 4 Summer Moorman, Perkins 4H.

Natural Champion: Claudia Vanzant, PC Livestock.

Natural Reserve Champion: Grace Valega, Perkins FFA.


SHROPSHIRE

Class 1: 1 Katey Cox, Perkins 4H; 2 Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H; 3 Alex Payne, Stillwater FFA.

Class 2: 1 Braden Cooper, PC Livestock; 2 Kelsey Spencer, Stillwater FFA; 3 Connor Bunch, Perkins FFA.

Shropshire Champion: Katey Cox, Perkins 4H.

Shropshire Reserve Champion: Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H.

SOUTHDOWN


Class 1: 1 Matthew Sitton, PC Livestock.

Class 2: 1 Claudia Vanzant, PC Livestock.

Southdown Champion: Claudia Vanzant, PC Livestock.

Southdown Reserve Champion: Matthew Sitton, PC Livestock.

SPECKLE

Class 1: 1 Rayanne Bowman, Perkins 4H; 2 Dalton Hicks, PC Livestock 4H.

Class 2: 1 Brian Fitch, Stillwater FFA; 2 Colton Pratz, Stillwater FFA; 3 Guy Major, Stillwater FFA.

Speckle Champion: Rayanne Bowman, Perkins 4H.

Speckle Reserve Champion: Dalton Hicks, PC Livestock 4H.

SUFFOLK

Class 1: 1 Taylor Lane, Stillwater FFA; 2 Jessica Howard, Perkins FFA; 3 Haley Cox, Perkins 4H.

Class 2: 1 Claudia Vanzant, PC Livestock; 2 Kaden Brunker, Perkins 4H; 3 Kaden Herring, Perkins 4H; 4 Stephanie Stoner, Stillwater FFA.

Class 3: 1 Kade Killough, Stillwater FFA; 2 Sage Davidson, Perkins H; 3 Kelton Carter, Stillwater FFA.

Class 4: 1 Kaylee Brunker, Perkins FFA; 2 Brian Fitch, Stillwater FFA; 3 Isabelle Smith, PC Livestock; 4 Caleb Ford, Perkins FFA.

Class 5: 1 Robin Porter, Glencoe FFA; 2 Delaina Herring, Perkins 4H; 3 Summer Moorman, Perkins 4H.

Suffolk Champion: Claudia Vanzant, PC Livestock.

Suffolk Reserve Champion: Kaylee Brunker, Perkins FFA.

Cross

Class 1: 1 Scott Howard, Perkins 4H; 2 Taylor Bertucci, Cushing 4H; 3 Rebecca Gray, Ripley FFA; 4 Dylon Cates, Ripley 4H.

Class 2: 1 Kelton Carter, Stillwater FFA; 2 Ashton Cartmell, Perkins 4H; 3 Kami Killough, Freedom 4H; 4 Brayden Brunker, Perkins 4H; 5 Justin Ford, Ripley FFA; 6 Caroline Arnold, Ripley 4H.

Class 3: 1 Taylor Cartmell, Perkins 4H; 2 Laurie Fitch, Stillwater FFA; 3 Chase Lane, Stillwater FFA; 4 Rayanne Bowman, Perkins 4H; 5 Kelsey Spencer, Stillwater FFA; 6 Dylan Nicholson, Ripley 4H; 7 Kaden Herring, Perkins 4H; 8 Katy Nicholson, Ripley FFA.

Class 4: 1 Keelyn Schaefer, Freedom 4H; 2 Dalton Hicks, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Austin Hooten PC Livestock 4H; 4 Michael Herring, Perkins 4H; 5 Matthew Berna, Perkins 4H; 6 Wyatt Anguilo, Stillwater FFA; 7 Guy Major, Stillwater FFA; 8 Sage Davidson, Perkins 4H.

Class 5: 1 Grace Valega, Perkins FFA; 2 Cort Vanzant, PC Livestock 4H; 3 Kaylee Brunker, Perkins FFA; 4 Taylor Cartmell, Perkins 4H: 5 Hailea Hooten, PC Livestock 4H; 6 Ty Hill, Perkins 4H; 7 Marc Major, Stillwater FFA; 8 Danci Johnson, Perkins FFA.

Class 6: 1 Laurie Fitch, Stillwater FFA; 2 Austin Hicks, Stillwater FFA; 3 Caleb Ford, Perkins FFA; 4 Caden Carlile, PC Livestock 4H; 5 Robin Porter, Glencoe FFA.

Cross Champion: Grace Valega, Perkins FFA.

Cross Reserve Champion: Laurie Fitch, Stillwater FFA.


 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News