Stillwater News Press

February 14, 2014

Coyle boys advance to district finals

By Merrick Eagleton
Stillwater News Press

DRUMMOND, Okla. — The Coyle Bluejackets defeated Waukomis 80-21 in the first round of the Class A District tournament Friday night.

Coyle (12-11) jumped out to a 15-point lead in the first quarter and was up by 29 points at halftime.

Coach Josh Sumrall took his starters out early in the second half.

Sumrall said this allowed his team to rest up before Saturday’s playoff game.

The Bluejackets were led by Jared Weathers and Ryan Weathers with 13 points each. Anthony McLeod and Heath Mormon each added 10 points.

Coyle guaranteed a regional berth and will play for the district championship against Drummond at 8 p.m. Saturday in Drummond.

GIRLS

Southwest Covenant 56, Carney 52


OKARCHE — The Carney Lady Bulldogs ended their season with a loss to Southwest Covenant in the Class B District Tournament.

Mulhall-Orlando 54, Shidler 38

 MULHALL —Mulhall-Orlando won the first round of the Class B District Tournament and will keep its season alive.

Mulhall-Orlando led 32-20 at halftime

Rhett Boyd led the team with 23 points.

M-O clinched a spot in regionals and will play in the next round for the district championship against Timberlake at 6:30 p.m. Saturday at Mulhall-Orlando.

Kingfisher 47, Cushing 27

CUSHING — The Cushing Lady Tigers extended their five-game losing streak with a 20-point loss against Kingfisher.

Karlie Jones was the leading scorer for Cushing (6-13) with 12 points.

The Lady Tigers will travel to Perkins-Tryon at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Morrison 49, OBA 42

ENID  — The Morrison Lady Wildcats pulled ahead for the win in a close game.

Jacey Bales and Shana Walls were the high scorers for the Lady Wildcats (11-8) with 14 points each. Morrison will play their homecoming game against Crescent at 6:30 p.m. Saturday.

Pawnee 49, Hominy 21

PAWNEE — The Pawnee Lady Black Bears defeated Hominy by a runaway margin.

Pawnee (10-11) was led by Natalie Jensen with 16 points and Jaidan Alley with 9.

The Lady Black Bears will face the winner of Barnsdall vs. Foyil in district at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 22.

BOYS

Okarche  80, Carney 57


OKARCHE — The Bulldogs also fell to Okarche in their final game of the Class B District Tournament.

Oklahoma Bible Academy 65, Morrison 25

ENID — The Morrison Wildcats lost on the road to Oklahoma Bible Academy.

Morrison will go up against Crescent at 6:30 p.m. Saturday for homecoming.